Slaton ISD SOFTBALL CAMP May 30 & 31

Slaton ISD SOFTBALL CAMP
Led by Troy Canaba, Head Softball Coach Sul Ross University

May 30th
Tuesday

1:00-2:00 Pitching Camp (Pitchers must bring their own catchers)

2:00-3:00 Infield Camp

3:00-4:00 Outfield Camp

4:00-5:00 Catchers Camp (Full Gear)

May 31st
Wednesday

1:00-2:30 7th-9th Grade Hitting Drills

2:30-4:00 10th-12th Grade Hitting Drills

Free for the ages of 7th-12th (Slaton ISD Students)

$30.00 per session (Non-Slaton ISD Students)

 

Contact Coach Langston @ blangston@slatonisd.net or 806-570-8009 to get signed up!

Print Friendly

Tigerette Softball Honors – WAY TO GO!

by Brandon Langston

The following softball players received post season honors this year:

Kamryn Gibbs – District New Comer of the Year
Jada Coronado – 1st Team All District Outfield
Malory Cofield – 2nd Team All District Pitcher
Jayden Luera – 2nd Team All District Infield
Alexis Rubio – 2nd Team All District Outfield
Aryanna Zapata – Honorable Mention Infield

More importantly, we had 7 Varsity girls who received Academic All District Honors, to receive this, you must have a 92 and higher GPA.

Kambrye Griffith
Malory Cofield
Bailey Garcia
Aryanna Zapata
Lizzie Thomas
Madi Truelock
Kamryn Gibbs

Congratulations Tigerettes!

 

Print Friendly

Tigerettes Qualify for the State Track Meet in Austin

by Rustin Klafka

Subject: Tigerette Regional Track Meet Results

Over the weekend the Tigerettes competed to qualify for the State Track Meet in Austin.  The girls had a great showing at the Regional Meet held on the purple track at Abilene Christian University. 

Freshman Alice Cogburn kicked off the weekend running the 3200m Run.  She finished in 7th Place with a time of 12:13.39.  This was a PR for Alice by 42.10 seconds.  Dropping that amount of time is incredibly tough to do. Each week she has taken time off and improved.  In these distance events all 16 athletes run at the same time, there are no prelims so it is a real battle for top spots.

Jada Coronado competed in the Shot Put Friday as well.  Unfortunately she did not make the finals.  Before this season Jada had never thrown the Shot but wanted to give it a try and stepped up in a big way for us.

Friday for the Running Events was prelims, which means that our Relays and 200m runners had to qualify to run in the Finals on Saturday.  

It was a rough first day at prelims with handoff and timing issues.  The 4x100m Relay finished in 3rd running a 49.86.  The 4x200m Relay finished in 2nd running a 1:44.75. 

The maturity these girls showed Friday night and Saturday was impressive. The were very self aware of what they needed to change and how to do it.

We woke Saturday morning to cold temperatures, wind, and drizzle – it only amplified their determination. This is the type of weather we’ve had all year it seemed so to run in the cold was just another meet to them. In fact, they appeared to be happy that the weather in Abilene was bipolar.

Takaja Robinson qualified for the Triple Jump but did not make the finals for the Regional Meet. 

The Relays ran well Saturday and took 2nd Place in the 4x100m Relay and grabbed 1st Place in the 4x200m Relay, which qualified both Relays for the State Meet.

Next up was Takaja “TK” Robinson in the 200m Dash.  TK came across the line in 4th Place in the Region. 

Alice Cogburn wrapped up the day for the Tigerettes in the 1600m Run finishing in 8th place. 

The Tigerettes continue to drop times each week and fight for everything they have.  They area tough and competitive group of young ladies. 

*******

Official Results

3200m Run – 7th – Alice Cogburn  12:13.39 PR

4x100m Relay – 2nd – Kamryn Gibbs, Erin Olmos, Quanasia McDaniel, Takaja Robinson  50.43 

4x200m Relay – 1st – Kamryn Gibbs, Erin Olmos, Quanasia McDaniel, Takaja Robinson  1:47.16

200m – 4th – Takaja Robinson  26.82

1600m Run – 8th – Alice Cogburn  5:48.81Track

Print Friendly

Menu – Senior Citizens Center

Sr Citizens Center MenuMenu:  May 1 – 5    

Monday 1st – Crispy Chicken on Bun, Tomato & Lettuce, Mayonnaise, Potato Wedges. Carrot & Raisin Salad, Fruit Cocktail, Low Fat Milk

Tuesday 2nd – Homestyle Lasagna, Garlic Bread, Brussel Sprouts, Pears, Low Fat Milk       

Wednesday 3rd – Beef Tips Rice, Meadow Blend Vegetables/Corn, Wheat Roll, Chocolate Cake/w Strawberries, 2% Milk/ Tea

Thursday 4th – Beef Taco Bake, Spanish Rice, Cauliflower, Tossed Salad w/Dressing, Country Apple Crisp, Low Fat Milk  

Friday 5th – Fish Strips, Borracho Beans, Green Peas, Tossed Vegetable Salad, Lo Cal French Dressing, Whole Wheat Roll, Tropical Fruit Mix   

Print Friendly