Jr High Track Results

By Rustin Klafka

Track Season is going full steam now.  Our Junior High Tigerettes traveled to Brownfield for the Cub JH Relays.  There were 7 good programs at the meet the girls competed against – Idalou, Brownfield, Shallowater, Littlefield, Trinity, Seagraves and Petersburg.  Our 7th Grade girls came in 3rd overall as a team and the 8th Grade Tigerettes placed 2nd as a team, just 5 points back from 1st.

Overall it was a fantastic meet.  The girls really stepped up and competed very well.  The standout performance of the night was our 7th grade 4x400m relay who has been struggling to find the right combination of runners and Tuesday night they ran with pure guts.  The final 100m decided the race and we had good position going into the last leg.  When our anchor received the baton she was 50m behind 1st place and was able to pass her for 1st the last few feet of the race.  It was a fun night to coach track!  We are looking forward to traveling down to Andrews next week and run against teams we haven’t seen yet this year.

8th Grade Results are as follows
100m Dash
3rd – Zoe Martinez 14.72
200m Dash
5th – Kaylee Franklin 32.27
400m Dash
5th – Paola Duran 1:17.99
800m Run
2nd – Paola Duran 2:58.88
1600m Run
2nd – Alice Cogburn 6:26.07
2400m Run
2nd – Alice Cogburn 10:26.03
300m Hurdles
2nd – Haley Arledge 1:00.53
4x100m Relay
1st – Alexis Rubio, Zoe Martinez, Jazmyn Jackson, Kamryn Gibbs 55.40
4x200m Relay
2nd – Alexis Rubio, Zoe Martinez, Jazmyn Jackson, Kamryn Gibbs 2:02.06
4x400m Relay
2nd – Haley Arledge, Kaylee Franklin, Jazmyn Jackson, Kamryn Gibbs 4:48.98
Long Jump
2nd – Kamryn Gibbs 14′ 4.5″
3rd – Jazmyn Jackson 13′ 10″
High Jump
2nd – Kamryn Gibbs 4′ 4″
4th – Jazmyn Jackson 4′ 2″
Shot Put
1st – Michelle Jaramillo 30′ 10.75″
Discus
3rd – Abriana Lloyd 69′ 5″

7th Grade Results are as follows
200m Dash
3rd – Clarissa Perales 32.31
800m Run
1st – Mary Parker 2:51.43
100m Hurdles
5th – Andrea Moreno 20.71
300m Hurdles
1st – Andrea Moreno 58.88
2nd – Mary Parker 59.08
4x100m Relay
4th – Emalisa Muniz, Naidia Garcia, Ti’Alice Young, Mariah Riojas 58.99
4x200m Relay
3rd – Emalisa Muniz, Naidia Garcia, Ti’Alice Young, Mariah Riojas 2:04.85
4x400m Relay
1st – Ti’Alice Young, Naidia Garcia, Mariah Riojas, Mary Parker 4:51.74
Triple Jump
1st – Mary Parker 26′ 9″
High Jump
4th – Andrea Moreno 4′ 2″
Shot Put
4th – Catelyn Pina 24′ 4.25″
Discus
6th – Justyne Zapata 51′ 4″

 

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *